Speaker Series

Oster_Poster
Ito_poster
Kipfmueller poster

Nominating Speakers for an AEGIS Seminar

Any member of AEGIS may nominate an internal or external speaker whose research they believe would be considered interdisciplinary and of interest to a large portion of AEGIS members. Nominations should include the name of the researcher, their institutional affiliation, and a link to their department website, CV, or current research. Nominations are compiled and evaluated by the AEGIS Speakers Committee. Contact: David Birlenbach

2016-2017 Lecture Series

Dr. Jessica Oster, Department of Earth and Environmental Science, Vanderbilt University. "Putting Paleo-precipitation records into global context". April 3rd, 2017, 1:15 pm, Nolte Hall 140.

Dr. Emi Ito, Department of Geography, Environment and Society, University of Minnesota. "Reconstructing flood histories from the Mid-Bronze to the Ottoman period in Sea of Galilee lake sediment". March 24th, 2017, 3:30 pm. Pillsbury Hall 110.

Dr. Kurt Kipfmueller, Department of Geography, Environment and Society, University of Minnesota. "Fire, Climate, and People: Revisiting fire history in the Border Lakes Region of Minnesota". February 6th, 2017, 2:30 pm. Blegen Hall 435.

Dr. Kieran McNulty, Department of Anthroplogy, University of Minnesota. "From stamp collecting to science: paleoanthropology in Western Kenya's early Miocene". December 12th, 2016, 3:30 pm. Anderson Hall Room 230.

2015-2016 Lecture Series

Dr. Seth Quintus, Department of Geosciences, North Dakota State University. “Understanding the Long-term Dimensions of Agricultural System Change: A View from Polynesian Environmental Archaeology”. April 27th, 2016, 3:30 pm. 375 Borlaug Hall. 

Dr. Michael Waters, Department of Anthropology, Texas A&M. “Archaeological and Genetic Evidence for the Late Pleistocene Peopling of the Americas.” March 23rd, 2016, 6 pm. 1426 N Hythe St., Saint Paul, MN, 55108. Cosponsored with Continental Paleorecords and Processes Seminar Series.

We also invite you to join us for a brownbag discussion session in the Humphrey Center room 60 at noon where Waters will discuss the following chapter.

Dr. David Polly, Department of Geosciences, Indiana University. “Functional traits, environments, and clades: at the interface of climate, ecology, and evolution.” Febuary 26th, 2016, 2 pm. 155 Nicholson Hall. 

Dr. Kyungsoo Yoo, Deptartment of Soil, Water, and Climate, University of Minnesota. "How do soils form in the Anthropocene?". November 23, 2015, 3 pm. Ruttan Hall B25

2014-2015 Lecture Series

Dr. Katherine Hayes, Department of Anthropology, University of Minnesota.  "LiDAR and Ground Penetrating Radar for Archaeology, Community, and Heritage."  December 5, 2014, 12 pm.  Hubert Humphrey Building, room 389.

Dr. Gilbert Tostevin, Department of Anthropology, University of Minnesota.  “Cultural Transmission & the Adaptationist Program within Paleolithic Archaeology:  Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (or Projectile...).” September 26, 2014, 12pm.  

2013-2014 Lecture Series

Dr. Reid Ferring, Department of Geography and the Environment, University of North Texas, "Geology and Site Formation Processes at Dmanisi in the Georgian Caucasus", Thursday, May 22, 2014, 3:30 pm.

Dr. Paul Goldberg, Archaeology Department, Boston University. “Why Micromorphology is so Important in Archaeology.”  April 29, 2014, 1 pm.

Dr. Ellery Frahm, Earth Sciences Department, University of Minnesota.  “Stone Tools, Ray Guns, and Rock Magnetism: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Hominin Lithic Technology in Palaeolithic Armenia." April 18, 2014, 2 pm.

Dr. Gilliane Monnier, Department of Anthropology, University of Minnesota.  “Brief Workshop on Fourier-Transform Infrared (FTIR) Spectroscopy Applications in Archaeology,” October 4, 2013, 2pm.  

Dr. Gilliane Monnier, Department of Anthropology, University of Minnesota.  “Towards a New Methodology of Residue Analysis,” October 4, 2013, 12pm.